Class List

2017 SEVENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL WV DAIRY CATTLE SHOW CLASS LIST FOR AYRSHIRE, BROWN SWISS, GUERNSEY HOLSTEIN, JERSEY AND MILKING SHORTHORN

Class 1 Spring Heifer Calf, born after February 28, 2017 and before June 1, 2017

Class 2 Winter Heifer Calf, born after November 30, 2016 and before March 1, 2017

Class 3 Fall Heifer Calf, born after August 31, 2016 and before December 1, 2016

Class 4 Summer Yearling Heifer Class, born after May 31, 2016 and before September 1, 2016

Class 5 Spring Yearling Heifer, born after February 29, 2016 and before June 1, 2016

Class 6 Winter Yearling Heifer, born after November 30, 2015 and before March 1, 2016

Class 7 Fall Yearling Heifer, born after August 31, 2015 and before December 1, 2015

Class 8 JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE (REGISTERED)

Winners of Class 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

A. YOUTH B. OPEN

Class 9 RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, except Junior Champion, winners of

Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and second place winner in Junior Champion’s single class.

                                     A.  YOUTH B.  OPEN

Class 10 Junior Best Three Females, animals eligible for classes 1-7, all bred and owned by exhibitor.  Each exhibitor is limited to one entry.

Class 11 *Junior Two-Year-Old (Never Freshened) born after February 28, 2015 and before September 1, 2015

Class 12 *Senior Two-Year-Old (Never Freshened) born after August 31, 2014 and before March 1, 2015

Class 13 *Junior Two-Year-Old (Milking) born after February 28, 2015 and before September 1, 2015

Class 14 *Senior Two-Year-Old (Milking) born after August 31, 2014 and before March 1, 2015

Class 15 Three-Year-Old, born after August 31, 2013 and before September 1, 2014

Class 16 Four-Year-Old, born after August 31, 2012 and before September 1, 2013

Class 17 Aged Cow, five years old and over, born before September 1, 2012

Class 18 Dry Cow, any age (must have freshened at least once)

Class 19   SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE (REGISTERED)

Winners of Classes 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18     A. YOUTH B. OPEN

Class 20   RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, except Senior Champion

Winners of Classes 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 and second place winner in Senior Champion’s single class.A. YOUTH B. OPEN

Class 21    GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE Winners of Classes 8 and 19.

A. YOUTH  B. OPEN

Class 22     RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE, except Grand Champion, winners of Classes 8, 9, 19, 20       A. YOUTH B. OPEN

WE WILL SHOW CLASSES 23-26 BY BREED (AYRSHIRE, BROWN SWISS,

GUERNSEY, JERSEY AND MILKING SHORTHORN)

Class 23   Dam-Daughter Class, consisting of 2 females, owned and shown by one exhibitor, one being the daughter of the other.

Class 24   Produce-of-Dam, to consist of 2 females, any age, the produce of one cow.  The dam must be named.  Each exhibitor is limited to one entry from the same dam.

Class 25   Best Three Females, any age, all bred and owned by exhibitor.  Each exhibitor is limited to one entry.

Class 26   Dairy Herd, to consist of 3 cows over 2 years, that have all calved at least once to be owned by exhibitor.  Each exhibitor is limited to one entry.

Class 27  Breeder’s Herd Class, to consist of 5 females (two cows shown in classes 11-18, two un-freshened heifers or calves shown in classes 1-7, and one female, any age, shown in any class) all bred by exhibitor. Each exhibitor is limited to one entry.

Class 28   Supreme Junior Champion – Junior Champions from each breed

A.  Youth B.  Open

Class 29   Supreme Senior Champion – Senior Champions from each breed

A.  Youth B.   Open

*Class 11 and 13 will be combined for Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn

*Class 12 and 14 will be combined for Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn

ONLY ANIMALS RECEIVING BLUE RIBBONS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIP CLASSES.

First revised in August, 1938

Second revision in November, 2013